The Merseyside Boxer Club - April 2009 Championship Show

April 2009 Championship Show

Dogs: Mr Luis Gorgao-Henriques (Portugal)
Bitches: Mr Paul Harding (Pringham)
Entry - 253
Absentees - 37

Bitch CC & Best in Show Winner

Back row (L-R):
Bitch Judge Paul Harding 'Pringham', President Margaret Wildman and Dog Judge Luis Gorgao-Henriques (Portugal)
Front Row: (L-R):
Bitch CC Winner and BIS, Pynegar & Saunders' Berwynfa G Spot at Sandwash

Reserve Bitch CC and Reserve Best in Show Winner

Back row:
Bitch Judge Paul Harding 'Pringham', President Margaret Wildman and Dog Judge Luis Gorgao-Henriques (Portugal)
Front Row: (L-R):
Reserve Bitch CC Winner and RBIS, Pynegar's Berwynfa Doll-Daga-Buzz-Buzz

Dog CC Winner

Back row (L-R):
Bitch Judge Paul Harding 'Pringham', President Margaret Wildman, Secretary Marion McArdle and Dog Judge Luis Gorgao-Henriques (Portugal)
Front Row:
Dog CC Winner, Rallings' Zenmaxkay Titus

Best Puppy in Show

Back row (L-R):
Secretary Marion McArdle, Dog Judge Luis Gorgao-Henriques (Portugal), President Margaret Wildman and Bitch Judge Paul Harding 'Pringham'
Front Row:
Best Puppy in Show, Ward Davies, Brown & Hutchings' Winuwuk Enzo Ferrari

 Junior Handlers



Judge Faye Bevis with winner Lauren MacKay & presentation by Fearn Pynegar who donated this lovely trophy for the Junior handler winner




Judge Faye Bevis with winners Zoe Shaw & Lauren MacKay and presentation by Fearn Pynegar who donated this lovely trophy for the Junior handler winner

 

The Stewards

Back row (L-R):
Sandra Bellchime, Robbie Wright and Catherine Rankin
Front Row (L-R):
Elizabeth Rankin and Terry and Maureen Donovan

The Committee & Judges

Back row (L-R):
Elizabeth Rankin, Bitch Judge Paul Harding, Joanne Barclay, Dog Judge Luis Gorgao-Henriques and Catherine Rankin
Front Row L-R):
Steve McArdle, Margaret Wildman, Marion McArdle, Frank Wildman

 

Full Results

DOG CC - Ralling's Zenmaxkay Titus
RES CC - Hambleton's Ch Marbelton Star Chaser
BITCH CC - Pynegar & Saunder's Berwynfa G Spot At Sandwash
RES CC - Pynegar's Ch Berwynfa Doll Daga Buzz Buzz
BPIS - Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutching's Winuwuk Enzo Ferrari

Veteran Dog - 4 entries with 1 absentee
1st - Groves & Hare's Ch/Ir Ch Sandcliffe Snog In The Fog At Jimbren
2nd - Moncur-Drysdale's Taranut Its The Buzz At Carmondene
3rd - Brook's Handina Jameson Of Jinnybrux

Minor Puppy Dog - 15 entries with 4 absent
1st - Bank's Norwatch Sunhawk Karaoke
2nd - Harris & Kercher's Neenjack Trouble The Buck At Petarris
3rd - Cook's Manic For One Night Only
Res - Cook's Manic Gok Wan
Vhc - Pynegar's Berwynfa Richochet

Puppy Dog - 14 entries with 2 absent
1st - Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutching's Winuwuk Enzo Ferrari
2nd - Cowell's Sandexe Maybe Mahem
3rd - Hambleton's Marbelton I Had A Dream
Res - Adam's Carkennar Shameless
Vhc - Gore's Our Boy Benny

Junior Dog - 10 entries with 1 absent
1st - Ralling's Zenmaxkay Titus
2nd - Parker & Tonkin's Tonantron Honky Tonk Blues
3rd - Pynegar & John's Berwynfa Look You At Westermoor
Res - Heywood's Heybott's Sir Digby
Vhc - Bank's Norwatch Sunhawk Main Issue

Yearling Dog - 6 entries with 0 absents
1st - Hale & Vearncombe's Ruption Rebel Raider Of Knightcott
2nd - Mair's Star Attraction At Glenauld
3rd - Kelly's Casemates Bett U Can
Res - Taylor & Ellis's Jelcas Flashy Conquest
Vhc - Hepworth's Kaotik Smokey Topaz

Novice Dog - 8 entries with 2 absent
1st - Bell's Stanryk Day Dreamer At Surfstone
2nd - Parker & Tonkin's Tonantron Honky Tonk Blues
3rd - Wildman's Wildax Elliot Ness
Res - Huggin's Beautiful Day For Daervlish
Vhc - Jordan's Faerdorn Faegan At Sunvalley

Debutante Dog - 8 entries with 2 absent
1st - Hambleton's Waterloo vom Germans Dream
2nd - Wildman's Wildax Elliot Ness
3rd - Wynne-Eaton's Tyrcymru Wynn A Bet
Res - McCurdy's McRobs Road To Mandalay
Vhc - Laidlaw's Roamaro Rum Punch

Graduate Dog - 11 entries with 2 absent
1st - Patterson, Randle & Winter's Sundawn Eurostar
2nd - Hobson's Nickerbox Black Russian
3rd - Spanswick's Tudora Glad All Over
Res - Hannam's Norwatch Sunhawk Spotlight At Dibrid
Vhc - Turner's Tiglian Trickster

Post Graduate Dog - 19 entries with 3 absent
1st - Lane & Mair's Glenauld Gervais
2nd - Mair's Glenauld Tristam
3rd - Johnson's Sulez Sirocco By Sonshoby
Res - Moncur-Drysdale's Carmondene Wots It All About
Vhc - Wimbush's Redmol Telegram Sam

Limit Dog - 22 entries with 4 absent
1st - Huxley & Burgess's Afandou Tomorrows Promise For Blixen
2nd - Henderson's Linncam Storymaker At Taranut
3rd - Dunlevie's Belvern Storm Lord
Res - Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutching's Lichdel Uncle Silas To Winuwuk
Vhc - Cobb's Stanryk Dream Ryder

Open Dog - 9 entries with 0 absents
1st - Hambleton's Ch Marbelton Star Chaser
2nd - Melville & Gething's Ch Jeddhi Yankee Pasha
3rd - Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutching's Ch Winuwuk Lust At First Sight
Res - Pynegar & Mackay's Ch Berwynfa Bulletproof
Vhc - Pynegar & Saunder's Ch Berwynfa Game Boy

Veteran Bitch - 4 entries with 2 absent
1st - Moncur-Drysdale's Taranut Loggin On To Carmondene
2nd - Kelly's Casemates Roxy Music

Minor Puppy Bitch - 14 entries with 2 absent
1st - Pynegar's Berwynfa Bang Tidy
2nd - Murray's Macarmadale Eva Diva At Limubox
3rd - Laing & Grandfield's Bontrapu Dressed To Dance
Res - Hogg's Winuwuk Struck For Words
Vhc - Kane's Millue Storm Quest

Puppy Bitch - 13 entries with 1 absent
1st - Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutching's Winuwuk All About Eve
2nd - Edison's Vizage Valusha
3rd - Anderson's Wilflo Twilight Star
Res - Knight's Sarsbrook Starry Sky
Vhc - Watson's Roylark Alice Springs

Junior Bitch - 16 entries with 1 absent
1st - Groves & Hare's Jimbren Romance In The Dark
2nd - Woolliss's Rameleaon No Recollection
3rd - Mair's Glenauld Tommy Girl
Res - Bank's Sunhawk Norwatch Ah Tishoo
Vhc - Cobb's Stanryk River Of Dreams

Yearling Bitch - 8 entries with 1 absent
1st - Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutching's Rebkai Tale Of Love For Winuwuk
2nd - Pynegar's Berwynfa Za Za Zoom
3rd - Forkin & Griffin's Subarashii Kinetic
Res - Cowell's Sandexe Solo Flyer
Vhc - Poole & Mostacci's Faerdorn Could It Be Magic At Mekart

Novice Bitch - 7 entries with 1 absent
1st - Lanes's Glenauld River Island
2nd - Mair's Kate Moss At Glenauld
3rd - Groves & Hare's Shandoir Fallen Angel At Jimbren
Res - Huxley's Gypendale Grace 'N' Favour At Blixen
Vhc - Kane's Millue A Chance To Dream

Debutante Bitch - 6 entries with 1 absent
1st - Drinkwater's Sulez Simona
2nd - Hannam's Dibrid Glitz 'N' Glamour
3rd - Heywood's Andsum Afternoon Delight At Heybotts
Res - Breakspear's Mabellabox Rimini Of Porth
Vhc - McCurdy's McRobs She's Madonna

Graduate Bitch - 7 entries with 1 absent
1st - Schofield's Koppernox Pop Princess
2nd - Vanston's Vaandenrod Magic Cracker
3rd - Murray's Limubox Flame Of Hope
Res - Mackay's Berwynfa Sex Kitten For Caljan
Vhc - Staberley Star Chaser

Post Graduate Bitch - 22 entries with 2 absent
1st - Horton's Bankohoney Mystic Storm
2nd - Mair's Norwilbeck Prada At Glenauld
3rd - Anderson's Wilflo Penny Lane
Res - Bell's Baibea Stare If Ya One 'T ' At Surfstone
Vhc - Kelly's Casemates Witch Trick

Limit Bitch - 17 entries with 2 absent
1st - Pynegar & Saunders Berwynfa G Spot At Sandwash
2nd - Carnaby's Faerdorn Dusted Over Tartarian
3rd - Thomson's Walkon I'm A Celebrity At Latchkey
Res - Turner's Tigalian Magic Edition
Vhc - Groves & Hare's Jimbren Top Shelf

Open Bitch - 10 entries with 2 absent
1st - Pynegar's Ch Berwynfa Doll Daga Buzz Buzz
2nd - Lockwood-Brown & Curtin's Ch Shiloh Danish Pastry
3rd - Morison's Xandene Midnight Oasis
Res - Beardsell & Van-Beck's Ch Newlaithe Just Stunning
Vhc - Mair's Glenauld Trinity

Thank you to everyone who attended the show

& Thank you to Royal Canin for sponsoring the event